Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: An issue with custom model size.

  1. #1

    An issue with custom model size.

    I'm having issues with custom models being too large.

    Let me point out that I have seen a past post on this issue, and in that instance it was simply Maya's default scale not matching tabletop's scale.

    I do not use Maya, I use Cinema4D. C4D's default scaling is 1cm, matching that of tabletop. Yet any model I make, no matter its size on the grid in-program nor what I scale it to (from 1km to 1nm, via export scale and/or setting the project's scale) the result is always a maximum-size model.

    Does anyone know anything about this?

  2. #2
    I have this same issue... TTS is 'supposed' to be in imperial measurement with a inch as 1 unit ... (I think) but everything I make it giant.

    Best thing to do is just do some export tests with a disc or a sphere or something and then keep scaling it until it is a good size. Then use it for scale comparison. I basically import this one object into all my scenes and scale the scene to match it.

    Also, TTS is just UNITY, so there is a lot of modder tools you can find around the place to rip all the data from the application. I did this myself and extracted the actual table meshes TTS use.. this is also a great way to set scale.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,072
    TTS is in inches, the unity measurement. If your model is always max size, then it sounds like the size information in the obj file may not be readable by unity, at least not with how TTS imports.

    Passing it through Unity and making it an assetBundle would let you fix it. Sorry I don't have more helpful info

Similar Threads

  1. Custom Tokens and Tiles should respect image size
    By Banbury in forum Suggestions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-01-2017, 10:06 AM
  2. Size of Image vs Base for Custom Figurines
    By Nostromo in forum Scripting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2016, 06:30 PM
  3. [Modeling Issue] Model Interaction.
    By Matsuro in forum Original Content
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-06-2016, 07:02 PM
  4. Changing Model Size results in Shade effect [WINGS3D]
    By Telsavision in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-28-2016, 08:51 PM
  5. [SOLVED] Model import issue with texture not showing in game
    By Grendal in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2014, 05:13 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •