Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Grid.offsetY not working

  1. #1

    Exclamation Grid.offsetY not working

    I can't get Grid.offsetY to work. The following sets the x offset to 2 (as normal) but doesn't change the y offset:
    Code:
    Grid.offsetX = gridOffsetX
    Grid.offsetY = gridOffsetX
    Any chance this could get fixed in a hot fix? I can't use the brand new Grid scripts because of it, and it seems a waste to have just introduced the feature and already have it not be useable.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    397
    What about offsetZ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    397
    I just checked and
    Code:
          log(Grid.offsetX)
          log(Grid.offsetY)
          Grid.offsetY = 2
          log(Grid.offsetY)
    produces
    0
    1
    2
    It seems to work now.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    397
    Well my test was incomplete. While Grid.offsetY changes, the actual grid is unaffected.

Similar Threads

  1. [ADDED] [v9.2] Grid opacity
    By Drawnin in forum Suggestions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-19-2017, 01:24 PM
  2. [SOLVED] In grid options, erasing last digit in grid size textbox leads to crash.
    By UltraBloxX in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-05-2016, 05:25 AM
  3. Hex/Grid Coordinates.
    By madmon121 in forum Suggestions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-07-2016, 07:37 AM
  4. Better grid options
    By Sagitor in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2015, 03:53 AM
  5. Grid improvements
    By Judgernaut in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-14-2015, 07:32 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •