Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Creating Standees: This has got to be super simple but...

  1. #1

    Creating Standees: This has got to be super simple but...

    Hey all -

    First and foremost, starting the process of making 'figurines'(standees): is the best option to open Create/Singleplayer/Create/Objects or is there supposed to be a means to do it elsewhere? The real question is - when I create using the above route, will I be able to use those minis in other games(multiplayer) or do I have to build an entire set each time I want to make a game?

    Seconf, when applying the images to the standee template, some of my images are then shown in landscape and not portrait. Is there a means to solve that going in or a means to edit once assigned?

    Thanks in advance- I'm behind the curve and appreciate the assistance.

    fearnow

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    397
    You will be able to save your figurines and use them in other mods. You cannot directly edit the image on your figurine but you can change the image (rotate it using any image editor) and then remake the figurine with the new image by right -click and choose custom on your figurine, this brings up the same dialog you used to make the figurine at first and you can put the new image into it.

  3. #3
    Thanks for the reply! The problem is that regardless of how I change the image and save orientation in an editor, it seems to take 'tall' images and put them in landscape. Do I have to simply have my Mechs laying on their sides? Is there a trick to making the image from the editor recognizable to TTS to remain in the given orientation?

    Thanks again

    jeff

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    397
    Well I just made a new figurine using a tall image, and it came out tall, so either the game is "remembering" the shape of the image in your situation or something else is happening.
    I am not aware of another way to create figurines than object > components > custom >figurine, unless you have many many to make, in which case it might be worth your trouble to look at the saved file you generate when you do a right-click > save object; it is in your documents/my games/tabletopsimulator/saves/saved objects folder, and is a JSON file paired with a png. You can figure out exactly what to change to make a new saved object JSON file for your new figurine. TTS will create a png to match the next time you load it.

Similar Threads

  1. Super simple script, but something's wrong
    By blkhwks19 in forum Scripting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-13-2020, 07:02 PM
  2. [SUPPORT] Super severe stuttering on MAC / Mojave
    By oemr_ in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-23-2020, 05:30 AM
  3. Creating a Tutorial for Setting Up RPGs in TTS - Keep It Simple
    By Blaeringr in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-09-2019, 09:55 PM
  4. Simple Question, Simple Answer
    By berserk3k in forum Scripting
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-26-2018, 07:16 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-20-2016, 07:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •